Patch and vulnerability tracker / Microsoft Patch Tuesday

Microsoft Patch Tuesday October 2026: every CVE and patch, ranked by risk

The front page of Microsoft patching: every CVE and the update (KB) that fixes it, the day it ships. October 2026 shipped 58 updates fixing 1,771 CVEs, 174 of them Critical Severity and 2 already confirmed exploited in the wild. Senserva holds 28 months of releases this way, every month measured the same, so a spike is visible rather than asserted.

Zero-days are called out by name, and each release is ranked by what attackers actually exploit. Every KB links its own page with the download, the known issues Microsoft documents, a PowerShell installed-check, and the newer package that supersedes it when one has shipped. Patch Tuesday trends, the full history, calendar, and feeds live here, alongside the voices of the other Patch Tuesday trackers we follow.

Next Patch Tuesday: November 10, 2026, in 10 days.

Data refreshed daily, early morning US Central.

Senserva is a Microsoft Intelligent Security Association memberOpen the full patch tracker

This Patch TuesdayELEVATEDbecause 2 CVEs are already being exploited in the wildNext: November 10, 2026 (10 days)

October 2026 at a glance

Microsoft shipped 58 updates fixing 1,771 CVEs this release.

Figures are Microsoft's own, from MSRC CVRF 2026-Oct, read on 2026-10-15. Microsoft's Severity split covers 1,769 of the 1,771; 2 carry no rating. Senserva tracks 1,266 of them against update articles we hold pages for; the difference is largely Azure Linux entries that ship no KB article.

See the historySubscribe (RSS)

The Senserva AI read pre-beta

CVE-2026-96951, a Windows Shell Security Feature Bypass flaw, is already being exploited. This is the priority patch for October, and this is not a reassuring month. Two more zero-days were publicly disclosed before a fix existed: CVE-2026-108398 in .NET Framework and CVE-2026-92707 in MessagePack-CSharp. Separately, the CISA KEV catalog lists two CVEs tied to this release, including CVE-2026-96951 and an older Brotli decoder flaw, CVE-2026-111497. KEV tracks known catalog entries, not the full exploited count Microsoft reports, so the two figures measure different things and should not be read as contradicting each other. Out of 1771 CVEs fixed across 71 KBs, 174 are rated Critical severity.

Against the trailing 12-month average of 223 CVEs, 3 exploited, and 17 Critical severity issues, this month's volume is far above normal on CVE count and Critical severity, while the confirmed exploited count sits at 1, below average. The scale here argues for treating this as a high-priority cycle. Admins should patch the Windows Shell fix first, then clear the remaining zero-days, before working through the broader Critical severity backlog.

Pre-beta. Generated by Senserva AI from the live release data on this page, 2026-10-28. Regenerated when the data changes. The human take is above.
Take this release to your AI

Composed from the live October 2026 release data above, refreshed daily (early morning US Central). Copy it into Claude, ChatGPT, or Copilot. Free, no sign-in.

What those we follow are saying

Verbatim headlines from the trusted Patch Tuesday sources, pulled live from their own feeds (as of 2026-10-31). Items that name a CVE are also linked from that CVE's row above. For our own opinion, read the Senserva take on the blog.

“TeamViewer Security Flaw Could Turn Remote Support Sessions Into Computer Takeovers”A newly disclosed TeamViewer vulnerability could let an attacker turn a routine remote support session against the technician providing help.Cyber Security News, 2026-10-31 · CVE-2026-111585
“Inside a malicious Claude Code-branded extension and its persistent SSH backdoor”Microsoft analyzes a malicious Claude Code–branded extension, its persistent SSH backdoor, and guidance to detect and remediate it.Microsoft Security Blog, 2026-10-31
“New Android SMS of Death exploit can remotely crash unpatched phones”A security researcher has released a proof-of-concept exploit for a recently patched Android vulnerability, dubbed "SMS of Death" and tracked as CVE-2026-58882, that lets attackers remotely disrupt cellular service or…BleepingComputer, 2026-10-31 · CVE-2026-58882
“CISA Warns of Linux Kernel Missing Initialization Vulnerability Exploited in Attacks”S. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency has warned that attackers are exploiting a Linux kernel vulnerability (CVE-2026-46300) that can help them gain control of affected systems.Cyber Security News, 2026-10-30 · CVE-2026-46300
“Microsoft Fixes Remote Desktop Connection Failures Following Recent Updates”Microsoft resolved a Windows 11 issue that blocked non-admin users from connecting via Remote Desktop when Administrator protection was enabled, releasing fixes on October 28, 2026, for connection failures with error…Cyber Security News, 2026-10-30
“Ivanti Connect Secure 0-Days Exploited in the Wild to Gain Unauthenticated Root Access”Attackers are chaining zero-day flaws in Ivanti Connect Secure VPN appliances to gain unauthenticated root access, exposing stored credentials and sensitive Active Directory data.Cyber Security News, 2026-10-30
“CISA Warns of GitLab Integer Overflow Vulnerability Exploited in Attacks”The Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency has warned that attackers are exploiting CVE-2026-97229. This GitLab vulnerability could allow code execution without logging in.Cyber Security News, 2026-10-30 · CVE-2026-97229
“Palo Alto Confirms Active PHP2Shell Exploitation Targeting Exposed PAN-OS Management Interfaces”Palo Alto Networks has confirmed that attackers are actively exploiting PHP2Shell vulnerabilities against PAN-OS management interfaces exposed to the internet.Cyber Security News, 2026-10-30 · CVE-2026-109618, CVE-2026-109619
“Researchers Hacked Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, VS Code, and Claude Desktop Embedded Browsers”Security flaws in the embedded browsers of Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, VS Code, and Claude Desktop could enable code execution, file theft, and address-bar spoofing on developer machines.Cyber Security News, 2026-10-30
“Critical Drupal Commerce Vulnerability Could Let Hackers Buy Products for Just $0.01”Drupal has warned that hackers are actively exploiting a highly critical security flaw in Commerce Core, putting online stores at risk of financial losses.Cyber Security News, 2026-10-30 · CVE-2026-118539
“TeamViewer Flaw Could Let Malicious Hosts Take Over Support Technicians’ Machines”An integer overflow tracked as CVE-2026-111585 could be used to execute arbitrary code on the viewer’s system.SecurityWeek, 2026-10-30 · CVE-2026-111585
“Max-Severity GitLab Vulnerability Exploited Against Alpine Linux”Tracked as CVE-2026-97229, the bug allows unauthenticated attackers to execute arbitrary code on the server.SecurityWeek, 2026-10-30 · CVE-2026-97229
“Drupal Commerce Core Vulnerability Exploited Against Online Stores”Drupal says a highly critical Commerce Core access bypass is exploited in the wild and urges store owners to audit their orders.SecurityWeek, 2026-10-30
“From help desk impersonation to AD CS abuse: Investigating ESC1 and ESC8 intrusion paths”Teams support impersonation led to remote access, malicious runtime execution, and Certificate Services abuse through authentication relay and Kerberos.Microsoft Security Blog, 2026-10-30

Critical is rarer, and bigger

Every Microsoft update we track, grouped by the severity Microsoft assigned it, across 1,146 updates and 5,239 distinct CVEs (as of 2026-10-30). The count is UPDATES, not CVE fixes, and the difference matters: Important updates outnumber Critical ones, but a Critical update carries several times as many CVE fixes, because it is usually a cumulative one. So a Critical month is not just more urgent, it is a wider deployment. Counts per update are under each bar. The bars add up to 1,178 rather than 1,146 because 32 updates were rated at more than one severity.

Important831

11,967 CVE fixes, 14.4 per update

Critical277

42,880 CVE fixes, 154.8 per update

Moderate70

83 CVE fixes, 1.2 per update

Actively exploited this release

These are the October 2026 CVEs already being exploited in the wild, flagged by Microsoft in its release document or listed on CISA KEV. Patch them first, everywhere.

CVE-2026-96951HighWindows Shell Security Feature Bypass VulnerabilityCVSS 8.8

A Security Feature Bypass vulnerability affecting Windows Server 2012 R2. Exploitation detected.

Affects: Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012 R2 (Server Core installation), Windows 10 Version 1607 for 32-bit Systems

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-111497HighGoogle: CVE-2026-111497 Buffer overflow vulnerability in the Brotli decoderCVSS 8.1

An Elevation of Privilege vulnerability affecting azl3 brotli 1.1.0-2 on Azure Linux 3.0. Publicly disclosed.

Affects: azl3 brotli 1.1.0-2 on Azure Linux 3.0, .NET 8.0 installed on Windows, .NET 8.0 installed on Linux

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

Covering this CVE: Qualys · Tenable · Rapid7

Highest-risk fixes this release

Not yet flagged as exploited, but critical-severity (CVSS 8.8+) and worth prioritizing.

CVE-2026-100202CriticalWindows Message Queuing Queue Manager Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows Server 2012.

Affects: Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2012 (Server Core installation), Windows Server 2012 R2

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-100219CriticalMicrosoft QUIC Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows Server 2022.

Affects: Windows Server 2022, Windows Server 2022 (Server Core installation), Windows 11 Version 23H2 for ARM64-based Systems

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-100222CriticalNetwork Policy Server (NPS) Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows Server 2012.

Affects: Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2012 (Server Core installation), Windows Server 2012 R2

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-102210CriticalWindows Text Shaping Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems.

Affects: Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems, Windows 10 Version 1809 for x64-based Systems, Windows Server 2019

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-105010CriticalMicrosoft Windows Search Component Elevation of Privilege VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

An Elevation of Privilege vulnerability affecting Windows Server 2012 R2.

Affects: Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012 R2 (Server Core installation), Windows 10 Version 1607 for 32-bit Systems

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-105016CriticalMicrosoft QUIC Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows Server 2022.

Affects: Windows Server 2022, Windows Server 2022 (Server Core installation), Windows 11 Version 23H2 for ARM64-based Systems

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-69634CriticalWindows iSCSI Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows 11 Version 26H2 for ARM64-based Systems.

Affects: Windows 11 Version 26H2 for ARM64-based Systems, Windows 11 Version 26H2 for x64-based Systems, Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-69639CriticalWindows libarchive Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems.

Affects: Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems, Windows 10 Version 1809 for x64-based Systems, Windows Server 2019

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-69705CriticalWindows iSCSI Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems.

Affects: Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems, Windows 10 Version 1809 for x64-based Systems, Windows Server 2019

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-69883CriticalWindows iSCSI Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems.

Affects: Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems, Windows 10 Version 1809 for x64-based Systems, Windows Server 2019

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-69886CriticalWindows Imaging Component Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems.

Affects: Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems, Windows 10 Version 1809 for x64-based Systems, Windows Server 2019

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

CVE-2026-70024CriticalWindows Internet Information Services Remote Code Execution VulnerabilityCVSS 9.8

A Remote Code Execution vulnerability affecting Windows Server 2025.

Affects: Windows Server 2025, Windows Server 2025 (Server Core installation), Windows 11 Version 26H1 for ARM64-based Systems

References: Microsoft · NVD · Tenable · Patch Tuesday coverage

October 2026 breakdown

What Microsoft fixed this release, by impact type and by product. Expand any row for what it means and the CVEs behind it, each linked to its full page.

By impact type

Elevation of Privilege625
Other321
Remote Code Execution235
Denial of Service42
Spoofing13

The attacker impersonates a user, system, or piece of content to trick a victim. Common in phishing and man-in-the-middle scenarios.

13 CVEs this release, highest CVSS first:

CVE-2026-70279 9.3CVE-2026-96252 9.1CVE-2026-105008 9.0CVE-2026-85818 9.0CVE-2026-70580 8.8CVE-2026-83728 8.8CVE-2026-83845 8.4CVE-2026-83522 8.1CVE-2026-83674 8.1CVE-2026-108131 7.5CVE-2026-83511 7.4CVE-2026-96222 7.4CVE-2026-88204 7.3

Information Disclosure11

The flaw leaks data that should be protected, such as memory contents, file data, or authentication tokens. Leaked credentials often feed the next stage of an attack.

11 CVEs this release, highest CVSS first:

CVE-2026-85888 7.7CVE-2026-88081 7.7CVE-2026-103569 7.5CVE-2026-83670 7.5CVE-2026-85322 7.5CVE-2026-85334 7.5CVE-2026-85353 7.5CVE-2026-96245 7.5CVE-2026-96246 7.5CVE-2026-97788 7.5CVE-2026-96232 7.5

Security Feature Bypass9

The attacker gets around a built-in protection such as SmartScreen, authentication, or an exploit mitigation. Usually dangerous in combination with another flaw.

9 CVEs this release, highest CVSS first:

CVE-2026-70188 9.1CVE-2026-70185 8.8CVE-2026-96951 8.8CVE-2026-108463 8.8CVE-2026-108398 8.8CVE-2026-96957 8.8CVE-2026-49785 7.8CVE-2026-103577 7.5CVE-2026-87705 7.4

Tampering3

The attacker modifies data or code without authorization, undermining the integrity of the system.

3 CVEs this release, highest CVSS first:

CVE-2026-88092 9.4CVE-2026-97801 7.5CVE-2026-83715 7.1

Most-affected products

Windows Server 2012 R22
Windows Server 2012 R2 (Server Core installation)2
Windows 10 Version 1607 for 32-bit Systems2
Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems2
Windows Server 20162
Windows Server 2016 (Server Core installation)2
Windows Server 20122
Windows Server 2012 (Server Core installation)2

By the numbers

Upcoming Patch Tuesday dates

Microsoft ships updates on the second Tuesday of each month. Add them to your calendar in one click.

Add all upcoming dates to your calendar (.ics)

Patch Tuesday history

Every month since we started tracking, newest first. Tracking 28 releases, 1,331 updates and 72 actively-exploited CVEs in total.

12669506333170July 2024: 49 CVEs, 0 Critical, 1 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJul24August 2024: 71 CVEs, 15 Critical, 6 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedSeptember 2024: 71 CVEs, 1 Critical, 4 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedOctober 2024: 103 CVEs, 10 Critical, 3 exploited, 1 ransomware-linkedOct24November 2024: 78 CVEs, 9 Critical, 2 exploited, 1 ransomware-linkedDecember 2024: 69 CVEs, 23 Critical, 1 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJanuary 2025: 148 CVEs, 15 Critical, 3 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJan25February 2025: 45 CVEs, 0 Critical, 2 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedMarch 2025: 48 CVEs, 0 Critical, 7 exploited, 1 ransomware-linkedApril 2025: 107 CVEs, 0 Critical, 1 exploited, 1 ransomware-linkedApr25May 2025: 60 CVEs, 0 Critical, 5 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJune 2025: 56 CVEs, 0 Critical, 2 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJuly 2025: 125 CVEs, 17 Critical, 3 exploited, 3 ransomware-linkedJul25August 2025: 93 CVEs, 36 Critical, 0 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedSeptember 2025: 78 CVEs, 0 Critical, 0 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedOctober 2025: 157 CVEs, 17 Critical, 4 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedOct25November 2025: 49 CVEs, 24 Critical, 2 exploited, 1 ransomware-linkedDecember 2025: 54 CVEs, 21 Critical, 1 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJanuary 2026: 108 CVEs, 11 Critical, 3 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJan26February 2026: 40 CVEs, 1 Critical, 6 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedMarch 2026: 62 CVEs, 0 Critical, 0 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedApril 2026: 151 CVEs, 20 Critical, 3 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedApr26May 2026: 97 CVEs, 16 Critical, 2 exploited, 1 ransomware-linkedJune 2026: 180 CVEs, 17 Critical, 0 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJuly 2026: 532 CVEs, 33 Critical, 5 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedJul26August 2026: 332 CVEs, 17 Critical, 2 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedSeptember 2026: 891 CVEs, 23 Critical, 2 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedOctober 2026: 1266 CVEs, 30 Critical, 2 exploited, 0 ransomware-linkedOct26
CVEs fixed Actively exploited Critical Ransomware-linked
MonthUpdatesCVEsExploitedRansomwareCritical
October 2026711,77110174
September 2026601,16920118
August 20266775110108
July 2026685325033
June 2026281800017
May 202666972116
April 2026631513020
March 20263962000
February 20263040601
January 2026271083011
December 202555541021
November 202544492124
October 2025651574017
September 20253878000
August 202566930036
July 2025511253317
June 20254756200
May 20253460500
April 202535107110
March 20253348710
February 20252545200
January 2025471483015
December 202445691023
November 20243578219
October 2024451033110
September 20244571401
August 202449716015
July 20243249100

Month-by-month recap

Expand any month for a plain-English summary of that Patch Tuesday.

October 20261,771 CVEs fixed1 exploited

The October 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 71 updates (KB articles) fixing 1,771 CVEs, 174 of them rated Critical severity. Those are Microsoft's own counts; Senserva tracks 1,266 of them against update articles we hold pages for. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

September 20261,169 CVEs fixed2 exploited

The September 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 60 updates (KB articles) fixing 1,169 CVEs, 118 of them rated Critical severity. Those are Microsoft's own counts; Senserva tracks 891 of them against update articles we hold pages for. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

August 2026751 CVEs fixed1 exploited

The August 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 67 updates (KB articles) fixing 751 CVEs, 108 of them rated Critical severity. Those are Microsoft's own counts; Senserva tracks 332 of them against update articles we hold pages for. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

July 2026532 CVEs fixed5 exploited

The July 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 68 updates (KB articles) fixing 532 CVEs, 33 of them rated Critical severity. 5 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

June 2026180 CVEs fixed

The June 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 28 updates (KB articles) fixing 180 CVEs, 17 of them rated Critical severity. None from this release were on the CISA KEV exploited list at the time.

May 202697 CVEs fixed2 exploited

The May 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 66 updates (KB articles) fixing 97 CVEs, 16 of them rated Critical severity. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first. 1 was linked to ransomware activity.

April 2026151 CVEs fixed3 exploited

The April 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 63 updates (KB articles) fixing 151 CVEs, 20 of them rated Critical severity. 3 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

March 202662 CVEs fixed

The March 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 39 updates (KB articles) fixing 62 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. None from this release were on the CISA KEV exploited list at the time.

February 202640 CVEs fixed6 exploited

The February 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 30 updates (KB articles) fixing 40 CVEs, 1 of them rated Critical severity. 6 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

January 2026108 CVEs fixed3 exploited

The January 2026 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 27 updates (KB articles) fixing 108 CVEs, 11 of them rated Critical severity. 3 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

December 202554 CVEs fixed1 exploited

The December 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 55 updates (KB articles) fixing 54 CVEs, 21 of them rated Critical severity. 1 was already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

November 202549 CVEs fixed2 exploited

The November 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 44 updates (KB articles) fixing 49 CVEs, 24 of them rated Critical severity. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first. 1 was linked to ransomware activity.

October 2025157 CVEs fixed4 exploited

The October 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 65 updates (KB articles) fixing 157 CVEs, 17 of them rated Critical severity. 4 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

September 202578 CVEs fixed

The September 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 38 updates (KB articles) fixing 78 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. None from this release were on the CISA KEV exploited list at the time.

August 202593 CVEs fixed

The August 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 66 updates (KB articles) fixing 93 CVEs, 36 of them rated Critical severity. None from this release were on the CISA KEV exploited list at the time.

July 2025125 CVEs fixed3 exploited

The July 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 51 updates (KB articles) fixing 125 CVEs, 17 of them rated Critical severity. 3 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first. 3 were linked to ransomware activity.

June 202556 CVEs fixed2 exploited

The June 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 47 updates (KB articles) fixing 56 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

May 202560 CVEs fixed5 exploited

The May 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 34 updates (KB articles) fixing 60 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. 5 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

April 2025107 CVEs fixed1 exploited

The April 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 35 updates (KB articles) fixing 107 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. 1 was already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first. 1 was linked to ransomware activity.

March 202548 CVEs fixed7 exploited

The March 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 33 updates (KB articles) fixing 48 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. 7 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first. 1 was linked to ransomware activity.

February 202545 CVEs fixed2 exploited

The February 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 25 updates (KB articles) fixing 45 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

January 2025148 CVEs fixed3 exploited

The January 2025 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 47 updates (KB articles) fixing 148 CVEs, 15 of them rated Critical severity. 3 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

December 202469 CVEs fixed1 exploited

The December 2024 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 45 updates (KB articles) fixing 69 CVEs, 23 of them rated Critical severity. 1 was already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

November 202478 CVEs fixed2 exploited

The November 2024 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 35 updates (KB articles) fixing 78 CVEs, 9 of them rated Critical severity. 2 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first. 1 was linked to ransomware activity.

October 2024103 CVEs fixed3 exploited

The October 2024 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 45 updates (KB articles) fixing 103 CVEs, 10 of them rated Critical severity. 3 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first. 1 was linked to ransomware activity.

September 202471 CVEs fixed4 exploited

The September 2024 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 45 updates (KB articles) fixing 71 CVEs, 1 of them rated Critical severity. 4 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

August 202471 CVEs fixed6 exploited

The August 2024 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 49 updates (KB articles) fixing 71 CVEs, 15 of them rated Critical severity. 6 were already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

July 202449 CVEs fixed1 exploited

The July 2024 Microsoft Patch Tuesday shipped 32 updates (KB articles) fixing 49 CVEs, 0 of them rated Critical severity. 1 was already being exploited in the wild (on the CISA KEV list) and needed patching first.

Trusted Patch Tuesday resources

The analyses the security community reads each month. Cross-reference these with the ranked view above.

Microsoft Security Update GuideThe authoritative source: every CVE Microsoft fixed this month, affected products, and KBs.
CISA Known Exploited VulnerabilitiesThe U.S. catalog of CVEs confirmed exploited in the wild. Patch these first.
Zero Day Initiative: Security Update ReviewIn-depth monthly analysis from the researchers behind Pwn2Own.
Tenable Patch Tuesday analysisMonthly breakdowns of the CVEs that matter and why.
Rapid7 Patch TuesdayPatch Tuesday roundups with exploitation and attacker context.
Qualys Threat ResearchPatch Tuesday roundups and prioritization guidance.
SANS Internet Storm CenterCommunity Patch Tuesday dashboard and per-CVE detail.
CrowdStrike Patch Tuesday analysisMonthly Patch Tuesday breakdowns with adversary and exploitation context.
Krebs on SecurityPlain-English monthly Patch Tuesday coverage.
BleepingComputerNews coverage of each Patch Tuesday and emerging exploits.

Frequently asked questions

What is Patch Tuesday?

Patch Tuesday is the second Tuesday of each month, when Microsoft releases its scheduled security updates across Windows, Office, Exchange, SharePoint, and the rest of the Microsoft 365, Intune, Defender, and Entra ID stack. Out-of-band updates ship between Patch Tuesdays when a fix cannot wait, and this page covers both. Senserva ranks each release by what attackers are actually exploiting, ties every CVE to the KB that fixes it, and, in your own tenant, tells you which of these updates are actually missing on your devices.

When is the next Patch Tuesday?

The next Microsoft Patch Tuesday is November 10, 2026. It falls on the second Tuesday of every month; upcoming dates are listed on this page.

What was in the latest Patch Tuesday?

The October 2026 release included 58 updates (KBs) fixing 1,771 CVEs, of which 2 are actively exploited (CISA KEV). The exploited CVEs, the highest-risk CVEs, and the full history are on this page.

Which Patch Tuesday updates should I install first?

Install the actively-exploited (CISA KEV) fixes first, then the highest EPSS and CVSS ones, then the rest. This page ranks every release that way, and Senserva applies the same order to the updates actually missing on your own devices.

What is a zero-day on Patch Tuesday?

A zero-day is a vulnerability already being exploited (or publicly disclosed) before a patch was available. Those are the CVEs to patch immediately; this page calls out the actively-exploited ones each month.

How often is this page updated?

Automatically, every day. The data refreshes from Microsoft MSRC, CISA KEV, and FIRST.org EPSS, and the month-by-month history is preserved so the archive only grows.

Is this Patch Tuesday tracker free?

Yes, free with no sign-in. Running Senserva adds the part a public page cannot: which of these updates are actually missing on your devices, ranked, so you fix the right things first.

Can I use this Patch Tuesday data with my own AI?

Yes. A free copy-paste AI prompt just under the exploited-CVE list is composed from this release: the update and CVE counts, and the actively-exploited CVE names with their CVSS scores. Paste it into Claude, ChatGPT, or Copilot to get a first-24-hours plan and a team briefing in your own words.

The Microsoft CVE and patch resource center

Everything here is free, refreshed daily (early morning US Central), and cross-linked. Start with this month, then drill into any CVE, KB, product, or month since tracking began.

Data access: Patch Tuesday RSS · JSON patch API · calendar (.ics). Plus a page for every CVE and KB, linked throughout. JSON and RSS feeds included, no login required: all feeds and the API.

AI patch management: put your own AI on this data

Now see your own patch state.

Senserva reads your Microsoft 365, Intune, Defender, and Entra ID environment and turns this release into your list: every update still missing, on every device, ranked by what attackers are actually exploiting. The 650+ configuration checks come with it.

1Find it2Fix it3Prove it
Start my free patch auditAll you do is register.

Reference: the Microsoft patching guide, how Intune, Windows Autopatch, Defender, and Azure Update Manager fit together, and where third-party patch vendors fit in.

Data notice: this page, the feeds, and the API are provided as is, for informational purposes only, without warranty of any kind. Senserva, LLC does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of third-party data and accepts no liability for actions taken based on it; verify against the primary source before acting. All use of this data is subject to the Senserva EULA.

Patching across Intune, Windows Autopatch, Defender, Azure, and your endpoint managers: see Senserva patching in action.