Patch tracker / KB38232642
KB38232642: Microsoft Configuration Manager 2603 Security Update (July 2026)
KB38232642 is a High security update for Microsoft Configuration Manager 2603, released 2026-07-14. It closes 1 CVE with a maximum CVSS of 8.8. It is the 54th largest of the 61 updates Microsoft shipped that month, by CVEs closed.
Our data comes from Microsoft, CISA and other public sources, and it can be wrong or out of date. If you are unsure, check the linked source before you act, and tell us when we are wrong so we can fix it.
Update summary
Fixes 1 CVE. Most severe CVSS 8.8 (High). EPSS exploit probability up to <1%. Among the lower half of tracked Microsoft updates by EPSS exploit probability.
Senserva AI Opinion and rich prompt for KB38232642
Copy this prompt into Claude, ChatGPT, or Copilot. The facts are included, sourced from this page.
Full tracking and change history for KB38232642
- Released
- 2026-07-14
- Last changed
- 2026-09-26
- Changes tracked
- 2
Senserva began recording day-to-day change history on 2026-07-07, and refreshes it several times a day. Release dates are historical where Microsoft publishes them; revision history is tracked from that date forward, so it does not include changes made before then.
Check if KB38232642 is installed
Elevated PowerShell. No output means it is not installed.
CVEs fixed by this update
Sorted exploited-first, then by CVSS. Every CVE links to its Senserva page with the full risk facts, references, and a ready-to-paste AI prompt.
| CVE | Severity | CVSS | EPSS | Exploited |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVE-2026-47301 | High | 8.8 | <1% | No |
Scope and sources
- Affected products
- Also released in July 2026
KB5099444
186 CVEs · Critical · exploitedKB5099445
175 CVEs · Critical · exploitedKB5099535
262 CVEs · Critical · exploitedKB5099536
390 CVEs · Critical · exploitedKB5099538
313 CVEs · Critical · exploitedKB5099539
315 CVEs · Critical · exploitedKB5099540
327 CVEs · Critical · exploitedKB5101649
384 CVEs · Critical · exploitedThe full month, summarized: Microsoft Patch Tuesday.
- Authoritative references
See this and every Microsoft update ranked by real-world risk on the Microsoft Patch Tracker.